Welcome to YCC
YCC road racing 2

Results and records


About club records

This page gives details of TT results together with a summary of all the course and distance records, including those for standards that are no longer recognised.

5 Miles
Single bicycle (juvenile female)
Single Bicycle (juvenile male)11:59Kurtis Rowe2011U30/5
Single Bicycle (junior female)
Single Bicycle (junior male)11:15Kurtis Rowe2012 U30/5
Single Bicycle (female)12:45Jenny Lee2014 U30/5
Single bicycle (male)11:01Michael Loader2007 U30/5
Single bicycle veteran+2:19Dave Driver2016 U30/5
Tandem bicycle10:57NIck Young and Chris Martin2016 U30/5
10 Miles
Single bicycle (juvenile female)24:59Georgina Ellery1983 U4
Single bicycle (juvenile male)22:05Douglas Northcott1994 P613
Single bicycle (junior  male)21:10Douglas Northcott1996 P613
Single bicycle (junior  female)
Single bicycle junior team1:12:59Lee Ackland/Gareth Davis/Chris Davis1990 U37R
Single bicycle (female)23:07Jenny Lee2016 P415
Single bicycle (male)20:05Michael Loader2003 P415
Single bicycle team1:04:27Chris Martin 21:01, Andy Millward 21:25 and Hugo Baldacchino 22: 012014
Single bicycle veteran+6:52Dave DriverV718 2017
Single bicycle 2 up20:39Michael Loader/Shaun Walsh2007 U21/10
Single bicycle veteran team+17.59Chris Martin +5:41, Nick Young +5:39, Dave Driver +6:39 secsP415 2017
Tandem bicycle19:45*Shaun Walsh and Dave Driver * = National age record2010 P613/10
Tandem bicycle veterans+4:31Shaun Walsh and Chris Martin2015 P415
Triple bicycle21:01J Fazakerley, D Walters, D Notley1999 U30/10
25 Miles
Single bicycle (juvenile male)55:02Douglas Northcott1995 O25/A1
Single bicycle (juvenile female)
Single bicycle junior male53:33Douglas Northcott1996 F1A/25
Single bicycle junior female
Single bicycle novice55:30Simon Beard2015 R25/3L
Single bicycle female1:06:06Jen Lee2106 U72
Single bicycle male52.31Nick Young2017 R25/3H
Single bicycle team2:40:30Tony White/Jason Gunney/Dave Driver1992 H25/13B
Single bicycle veteran+17.04Dave Driver2017 R25/3H
Single bicycle veteran team+45:00Chris Martin +13.46; Nick Young +14.15; Dave Driver + 16.592016 R25/3H
Tandem bicycle51:53Shaun Walsh and Chris Martin2015 R25/3L
Tandem bicycle veterans+10:56Shaun Walsh and Chris Martin2015 R25/3L
3 up bicycle54:55Chris Absolom, Michael Loader, Toby Creighton2000 P413/25
50 Miles
Single bicycle junior male2:06:35Douglas Northcott1966 U33
Single bicycle junior female
Single bicycle junior team7:00:26J Andrews/L Rollo/F Griffin1962
Single bicycle male1:50.21Nick Young2015 E2/50C
Single bicycle female
Single bicycle team5:57:47Tony White/Dave Driver/John Saunders1991 P209
Single bicycle veteran+29:39Nick Young2015 E2/50C
Single bicycle veteran team
100 Miles
Single bicycle male4:00:15Mike Loader2001
Single bicycle female
Single bicycle team13:22:59R Garrett/M Jarvis/J Avery1965
Single bicycle veteran+31:34Rob Lee2016 G100/861
Single bicycle veteran team
12 Hours
Single bicycle male268.37Rob Lee2016 H12hr/8
Single bicycle female
Single Bicycle Veteran+60.02 milesRob Lee2016 H12hr/8
Single bicycle team693.306B Rice/D Shorey/J Saunders1961
Tandem bicycle239.5L Hayter/D Evans1937
24 Hours
Single bicycle male438E Stainer1954
Single bicycle female
Tandem bicycle391L Hayter/P Moore1938
Single Bicycle Vets
Yeovil-Taunton and back
Single bicycle2:10:09R Garrett1963
Tandem bicycle1:58:56R Callow/N Callow1955
Yeovil-Weymouth and back
Single bicycle (2015 Route - 56.6 miles)2:35:17Simon Beard2015
Single bicycle2:29:39M Jarvis1965
Yeovil-Weston Super Mare and back
Single bicycle3:31:06R Garrett1963
Tandem bicycle3:04:32R Callow/P Hounsell1954
Yeovil-Exeter and back
Single bicycle4:34:35B Rice1961
Yeovil-Salisbury and back
Single bicycle4:03:52R Garrett1963
Tandem bicycle3:53:42D Evans/P Evans1939
Yeovil-Minehead and back
Single bicycle4:41:08R Callow1955
Tandem bicycle4:09:55R Callow/N Callow1955
Yeovil-London and back
Single bicycle13:42:00R Stainer1950
Tandem bicycle14:42:00L Hayter/E Cooper1931
Around Somerset
Single Bicycle (2014 route)10:48:15Rob Lee2014
Single bicycle10:49:19B Rice1961
U30/5 Yeovilton to Ilchester
Marcin BialoblockiOnePro Cycling12 April 20169:40
U30/9 Queen Camel to Ilchester
Marcin BialoblockiOnePro Cycling16 August 201617:40
U30/10 Podimore to Tintinhull Flyover
Marcin BialoblockiOnePro CyclingMay 201619:03
U30/25 Podimore to South Petherton
Clive BrooksVC CamelotAugust 199751:07
UC301 Sparkford Circuit (1 lap)
Chris MartinYeovil CCApril 201013.14
UC301 Sparkford Circuit (2 laps)
Chris MartinYeovil CCMay 201026:06
5 Miles
Single bicycle schoolgirl13:02Georgina Ellery
Single Bicycle schoolboy (juvenile)11:59Kurtis Rowe2011U30/5
Single Bicycle schoolboy (junior)11:15Kurtis Rowe2012 U30/5
Single Bicycle ladies12:45Jenny Lee2014 U30/5
Single bicycle11.01Michael Loader2007 U30/5
Single bicycle veteran+1:59Nick Young2015 U30/5
Tandem bicycle10:59Shaun Walsh and Chris Martin2015 U30/5
10 Miles
Single bicycle schoolgirl24:59Georgina Ellery1983 U4
Single bicycle schoolboy (12)28:23Keir O'Donnell1981 U37
Single bicycle schoolboy (13)26:37Adrian Kirby1988 U37
Single bicycle schoolboy (14)22:33Chris Davis1990 U4
Single bicycle schoolboy (15)22:05Douglas Northcott1994 P613
Single bicycle schoolboy (16)21:21Douglas Northcott1995 F5/10
Single bicycle junior21:10Douglas Northcott1996 P613
Single bicycle junior team1:12:59Lee Ackland/Gareth Davis/Chris Davis1990 U37R
Single bicycle ladies23:33Georgina Ellery1983 U4
Single bicycle20:05Michael Loader2003 P415
Single bicycle team1:04:27Chris Martin 21:01, Andy Millward 21:25 and Hugo Baldacchino 22: 012014
Single bicycle lady veteran
Single bicycle veteran+6:52Dave Driver2017 V718
Single bicycle veteran 2up team20:39Michael Loader/Shaun Walsh2007 U21/10
Single bicycle veteran team+16:20Chris Martin +5:31, Andy Millward +5:25, Dave Driver +5:24secs2014
Single tricycle26:18M Jarvis1966
Tandem bicycle19:45*Shaun Walsh and Dave Driver * = National age record2010 P613/10
Tandem bicycle veterans+4:31Shaun Walsh and Chris Martin2015 P415
Triple bicycle senior21:01J Fazakerley, D Walters, D Notley1999 U30/10
12.5 Miles Ladies
Single bicycle40:42Miss P Kerswill1939
25 Miles
Single bicycle schoolboy (15)59:08Douglas Northcott1994 P612
Single bicycle schoolboy (16)55:02Douglas Northcott1995 O25/A1
Single bicycle schoolboy/girl1:00:45Keir O'Donnell1984
Single bicycle junior53:33Douglas Northcott1996 F1A/25
Single bicycle novice55:30Simon Beard2015 R25/3L
Single bicycle ladies1:06:06Jen Lee2016 U72
Single bicycle52.31Nick Young2017 R25/3H
Single bicycle team2:40:30Tony White/Jason Gunney/Dave Driver1992 H25/13B
Single bicycle veteran team+40:32Nick Young (+14: 27), Andy Millward ( +13: 36) and Chris Martin (+12: 29)2015 R25/3L
Single tricycle1:06:05P Hounsell1957
Single tricycle team3:57:46G Sartom/D Chaffey/B Routledge1962
Single bicycle low gear <63.51:04:49Geoff Chiles1957
Single bicycle medium gear1:02:46Geoff Chiles1957
Single tricycle low gear1:22:59L Hayter1939
Single tricycle medium gear1:27:03L Hayter1939
Single bicycle hardriders1:00:21Michael Loader2004
Single bicycle veteran+14:32Shaun Walsh2014 R25/3L
Tandem bicycle51:53Shaun Walsh and Chris Martin2015 R25/3L
Tandem bicycle veterans+10:56Shaun Walsh and Chris Martin2015 R25/3L
Three-up bicycle team54:55Chris Absolom, Michael Loader, Toby Creighton2000 P413/25
30 Miles
Single bicycle junior1:12:03John Andrews1963
Single bicycle junior team3:51:31J Andrews/L Rollo/F Griffin1962
Single bicycle ladies1:24:05Jenny Lee2016 U871
Single bicycle1:06:25Mike Loader2001
Single bicycle senior team3:29:01Dave Driver/Tony White/Gareth Evans1.99E+75
Single tricycle1:20:50G Sartin1962
Tandem bicycle1:08:19Shaun Walsh/Dave Driver2011 H30/8
Tandem bicycle veteran
Single bicycle veteran
Single bicycle veteran team
50 Miles
Single bicycle junior2:06:35Douglas Northcott1966 U33
Single bicycle junior team7:00:26J Andrews/L Rollo/F Griffin1962
Single bicycle1:50.21Nick Young2015 E2/50C
Single bicycle team5:57:47Tony White/Dave Driver/John Saunders1991 P209
Single bicycle veteran+29:39Nick Young2015 E2/50C
Single tricycle2:22:22P Hounsell1954
100 Miles
Single bicycle4:00:15Mike Loader2001
Single bicycle team13:22:59R Garrett/M Jarvis/J Avery1965
Single tricycle4:59:39P Hounsell1957
Single bicycle veteran+23: 58Chris Martin2014
12 Hours
Single bicycle252.86Chris Absolom2001 F1/12HR
Single Bicycle Vets+37.19 milesRob Lee2015 E2/12
Single bicycle team693.306B Rice/D Shorey/J Saunders1961
Single tricycle221.521P Hounsell1953
Tandem bicycle239.5L Hayter/D Evans1937
24 Hours
Single bicycle438E Stainer1954
Tandem bicycle391L Hayter/P Moore1938
10 Miles
Single bicycle lady veteran+3:03Pat Ellery1991 U37R
Single bicycle veteran+8:53Dave Driver2009 P613/10
Single bicycle veteran team+21:55M. Loader +6 min 3 secs; S. Walsh +7 min 41 secs; D. Driver +8 min 11 secs2011 U30/10
Tandem bicycle veterans+8:04Shaun Walsh and Dave Driver2010 P613/10
25 Miles
Single bicycle veteran team+44:10John Saunders/Tony White/Dave Driver1991 R25/7
Single bicycle veteran+21.12Shaun Walsh2011
Tandem bicycle veterans+17:57Shaun Walsh and Dave Driver2010 U46B/25
30 Miles
Tandem bicycle veteran+17:54Shaun Walsh/Dave Driver2011 H30/8
Single bicycle veteran+19:18Dave Driver2008 P412/30
50 Miles
Single bicycle veteran+43:31Dave Driver2009 U46/50a
Single bicycle veteran team+89:53Tony White/Dave Driver/Frank Deurden1992 P209
100 Miles
Single bicycle veteran+72:07Frank Deurden1992
  • 2106 James Lewis 2nd place
  • 2015 Not awarded
  • 2014 Ben Tipler 4th place in Team Tor 2000 Youth event
  • 2013 Sean Frost
  • 2012 Ian Jeffrey
  • 2011 Hugh Knudsen
  • 2010 Chris Martin
  • 2009 Gregory Morris
  • 2016 Mark Plummer 3:38.0
  • 2015 Lee Frost 2:52.9
  • 2014 James Curson 3:08.4
  • 2013 James Curson 2:53.1
  • 2012 Sam Harris 3:03.2
  • 2011 Mark Plummer 3:13.5
  • 2010 Mark Plummer
  • 2009 Anthony Morris
  • 2016 Not awarded
  • 2015 Not awarded
  • 2014 Not awarded
  • 2013 Kurtis Rowe
  • 2012 Andy Gaylard
  • 2011 Mike Loader
  • 2010 Not awarded
  • 2009 Not awarded
  • 2016 James Lewis One 2nd and two 6th places
  • 2015 Not awarded
  • 2014 Not awarded
  • 2013 Kurtis Rowe
  • 2012 Ian Jeffrey
  • 2011 Hugh Knudson 12 points
  • 2010Chris Martin
  • 2009 Not awarded
  • 2016 Not awarded
  • 2015 Not awarded
  • 2014 Not awarded
  • 2013 Kurtis Rowe 3 1st place finishes
  • 2012 Not awarded
  • 2011 Not awarded
  • 2010 Not awarded
  • 2009 Not awarded
  • 2016 Not awarded
  • 2015 Not awarded
  • 2014 Not awarded
  • 2013 Kris Caines 22.027 mph
  • 2012 Not awarded
  • 2011 Not awarded
  • 2010 Not awarded
  • 2009 Not awarded
  • 2016 Dave Driver 2nd in Class RTTC Closed Curcuit Championship
  • 2015 Chris Martin and Shaun Walsh VTTA 25 mile Tandem Champions
  • 2014 Shaun Walsh 2nd place in class in the 10 mile National Circuit Championship
  • 2013 Patsy Caines 6th in National MTB Championship
  • 2012 Dave Driver
  • 2011 S.Walsh – 2nd in age category National Hill Climb
  • 2010 S.Walsh – 1st in age category National Hill Climb
  • 2009 Not awarded
  • 2016 Not awarded
  • 2015 Not awarded
  • 2014 Not awarded
  • 2013 Richard Norris
  • 2012 Not awarded
  • 2011 Not awarded
  • 2010 Not awarded
  • 2009 Not awarded
  • 2016 Dave Driver +45:10
  • 2015 Nick Young +38:28 (total plus introduced)
  • 2014 Chris Martin +5.865 (last of the average plus')
  • 2013 Chris Martin +5.133
  • 2012 Dave Driver +4.79
  • 2011 Shaun Walsh +6.72
  • 2010 Not awarded
  • 2009 Dave Driver + 6.513
  • 2016 Nick Young 21:15
  • 2016 Simon Beard 53:42
  • 2015 Nick Young 53:35
  • 2014 Chris Martin 52:59
  • 2013 Nick Young 53:36
  • 2012 Nick Young 55:16
  • 2011 Chris Martin 54:34
  • 2010 Michael Loader 53:22
  • 2009 Shaun Walsh 57:35
  • 2016 Rob Lee 1:57:52
  • 2015 Nick Young 1:50:21
  • 2014 Chris Martin 1:56:28
  • 2013 Chris Martin 1:58:12
  • 2012 Dave Driver 2:10:51
  • 2011 Alex Walsh 1:59:01
  • 2010 Hugo Baldacchino 2:07:54
  • 2009 Shaun Walsh 1.59.21
  • 2016 Rob Lee 268.37 miles
  • 2015 Rob Lee 246.9 miles
  • 2014 Not awarded
  • 2013 Not awarded
  • 2012 Not awarded
  • 2011 Not awarded
  • 2010 Not awarded
  • 2009 Not awarded
  • 2016 Nick Young 27.836 mph
  • 2015 Nick Young 27.697mph
  • 2014 Chris Martin 28.319mph
  • 2013 Chris Martin 27.628mph
  • 2012 Chris Martin 27.37mph
  • 2011 Chris Martin 27.37mph
  • 2010 Michael Loader 27.431mph
  • 2009 Dave Driver 25.199mph
  • 2016 Chris Martin 26.951mph
  • 2015 Nick Young 27.684mph
  • 2014 Chris Martin 27.040mph
  • 2013 Chris Martin 26.765mph
  • 2012 Dave Driver 24.75mph
  • 2011 Alex Walsh 26.38mph
  • 2010 Not awarded
  • 2009 Not awarded
  • 2016 Chris Martin 127 points
  • 2015 Simon Beard 116 points
  • 2014 Simon Beard 123 points
  • 2013 Chris Martin 149 points
  • 2012 Chris Martin and Sam Harris (equal) 133 points
  • 2011 Mike Loader 180 points
  • 2010 Chris Martin 179 points
  • 2009 Hugo Baldacchino
  • 2016 Not awarded
  • 2015 Not awarded
  • 2014 Not awarded
  • 2013 Kurtis Rowe 25.057mph
  • 2012 Kurrtis Rowe 26.46mph
  • 2011 Kurtis Rowe 25.11mph
  • 2010 Not awarded
  • 2009 Nicki Morgan 20.53mph
  • 2016 Ruben Stacey 20.834mph
  • 2015 Ruben Stacey 18.731mph
  • 2014 Not awarded
  • 2013 Not awarded
  • 2012 Not awarded
  • 2011 Kurtis Rowe 23.49mph
  • 2010 Jake Thomas 19.913 mph
  • 2009 Gregory Morris 18.95mph
  • 2016 Ricky Gibbs 21:22
  • 2015 Ricky Gibbs 21:52
  • 2014 John McNall 20:37
  • 2013 Doug Ward and James Edwards 20:37
  • 2012 Doug Ward 20:48
  • 2011 Ed Gibbs 22:04
  • 2010 Ian Smith 21:07
  • 2009 Ian Smith 20:58
  • 2016 Simon Beard 10:58
  • 2015 Mark Fisher 10:28
  • 2014 Simon Beard 11:22
  • 2013 Simoin Beard 10:45
  • 2012 Brian Fletcher 11:01
  • 2011 Ian Smith 10:33
  • 2010 Ian Smith 9:52
  • 2009 Christine Vince 11:00
  • 2014 Rob Lee 10:48:15
  • 2016 Jen Lee Setting new 10, 25 and 30 records and 6 wins, plus the overall win, in the WTTA Hardriders series
  • 2015 Simon Beard For his Weymouth and Back ride, setting the novice 25 record and assisting with the evening TTs
  • 2014 Stuart Wroot For his performance in the Masters World Track Championship
  • 2013 Jen Lee For her club record breaking performances
  • 2012 Derek Todd, Phil Clements and David Notley For the organising and running off the evening TT series
  • 2016 Stuart Wroot Principally for the excellent job he did whilst Membership Secretary and his support of all aspects of the Club's activities.
  • 2015 Dave Lyons For his dedication to the evening TT series and commitment to the club throughout the year
  • 2014 Mark Fisher
  • 2013 Mike Northcott
  • 2012 Garry Mitchener
  • 2011 Mark Plummer
  • 2010 Derek Todd
  • 2009 David Notley